San Antonio 2015

Session Daily Program

Below is a day-to-day summary of the schedule of events during GC Session.

The opening business meeting of the 60th General Conference Session will begin Thursday, July 2, 2015, at 8:30 am, local time. The closing meeting will end on Saturday night, July 11, 2015.

Wednesday, July 1

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0900–2100

REGISTRATION

Thursday, July 2

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0800–0920

Morning Worship | Janos Kovacs-Biro

Anthony Kent

0920–0930

BREAK

0930–1200

Business Session

Lowell C Cooper

G T Ng

Anthony Kent

1200–1400

LUNCH

1400–1530

Caucus Meetings

1600–1700

Business Session

Benjamin D Schoun

Gary D Krause

Derek Morris

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2100

Music

President’s Report

Friday, July 3

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0800–0920

Morning Worship | Sikhu Hlatshwayo

Jongimpi Papu

0920–0930

BREAK

0930–1200

Business Session

Pardon K Mwansa

John H Thomas

Patricia Papu

12:00–1400

LUNCH

1400–1600

Business Session

Armando Miranda

Harald Wollan

Willie Hucks II

1600–1700

Sabbath Preparation

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2100

Music

Evening Worship

Sabbath, July 4

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0830–0845

Musical Concert

Janos Kovacs-Biro

0845–1030

Sabbath School

1030–1230

Divine Service | G T Ng

Derek Morris

1230–1430

LUNCH

1430–1700

The Church in Mission

Balvin Braham

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2100

Music

Our Inspiring Heritage – 1 | James R Nix

NAD Report, MENA Report

Sunday, July 5

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0800–0920

Morning Worship | Neale Schofield

Ivan Williams

0920–0930

BREAK

0930–1200

Business Session

Geoffrey G Mbwana

Rosa T Banks

Lynn Ripley

1200–1400

LUNCH

1400–1700

Business Session

Artur A Stele

G Alexander Bryant

Cathy Payne

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2100

Music

Our Inspiring Heritage – 2 | James R Nix

ECD Report, ESD Report

Monday, July 6

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0800–0920

Morning Worship | Shian W O’Connor

Paul Tompkins

0920–0930

BREAK

0930–1200

Business Session

Benjamin D Schoun

Agustin Galicia

Mario Brito

1200–1400

LUNCH

1400–1700

Business Session

Lowell C Cooper

Gary D Krause

Erna Johnson

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2100

Music

Our Inspiring Heritage – 3 | James R Nix

EUD Report, IAD Report

Alfredo Garcia-Marenko

Tuesday, July 7

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0800–0920

Morning Worship | Mathilde Frey

Donna Jackson

0920–0930

BREAK

0930–1200

Business Session

Ella S Simmons

John H Thomas

Helen Gulfan

1200–1400

LUNCH

1400–1700

Business Session

Delbert W Baker

Harald Wollan

Jonas Arrais

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2100

Music

Our Inspiring Heritage – 4 | James R Nix

NSD Report, SAD Report

Wednesday, July 8

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0800–0920

Morning Worship | Alain Coralie

Branimir Schubert

0920–0930

BREAK

0930–1200

Business Session

Michael L Ryan

Karen J Porter

David Ripley

1200–1400

LUNCH

1400–1700

Business Session

Michael L Ryan

Rosa T Banks

Houtman Sinaga

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2115

Music

Our Inspiring Heritage – 5 | James R Nix

SID Report, SPD Report, SSD Report

Thursday, July 9

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0800–0920

Morning Worship | Taj Pacleb

Daniel Devadhas

0920–0930

BREAK

0930–1200

Business Session

Delbert W Baker

G Alexander Bryant

Sheryl Beck

1200–1400

LUNCH

1400–1700

Division Caucuses/Meetings

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2115

Music

Our Inspiring Heritage – 6 | James R Nix

SUD Report, TED Report, WAD Report

Friday, July 10

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0800–0920

Morning Worship | Ron C Smith

Robert Costa

0920–0930

BREAK

0930–1200

Business Session

Ella S Simmons

Agustin Galicia

Rudatinya Mwangachuchu

12:00–1400

LUNCH

1400–1600

Business Session

Geoffrey G Mbwana

Gary D Krause

Michel Kaminsky

1600–1700

Sabbath Preparation

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2100

Music

Anthony Kent

Evening Worship

Sabbath, July 11

Hour

Event

Chair

Secretary

Platform

0830–0845

Musical Concert

Clinton Wahlen

0845–1030

Sabbath School

1030–1230

Divine Service

Derek Morris

1230–1430

LUNCH

1430–1700

The Church in Mission

Dave Gemmell

1700–1830

SUPPER

1830–2100

Music

Janos Kovacs-Biro

Evening Program: “Mission on the Move”